Newsletter
Search
Menu

Data on the Covid-19 crisis for charities and funders

 

We have launched an updated and interactive version of our data set. You can find our new resource on the page Interactive Covid-19 data for charities and funders. This data is from 10 April 2020.

NPC’s Covid-19 data for charities and funders is supported by the Health Foundation, an independent charity committed to bringing about better health and health care for people in the UK.

The current crisis poses many challenges to charities and funders. One of the most difficult challenges is determining which people and places need extra support now, and which might need support as the crisis develops. This will become particularly pertinent when we start to see some of the economic factors of this crisis take effect.

There are large amounts of data available from government and official sources, which tell us about the health and economic vulnerability of certain places and communities.

We have taken some of that data and built tables, which we hope are accessible to charities and funders. They help to show the places that are currently suffering the most from Covid-19, and those that have underlying factors—such as age, health and the economy—which may put them at risk.

This is the first iteration of our data set, we have since launched an updated and interactive version of our data set. You can find our new resource on the page Interactive Covid-19 data for charities and funders. In this data release, we have also included data from our previous research on local charity density (you will see this in the tables labelled ‘Proportions’). We want to add more charity data, and data from other social organisations fighting the crisis, like mutual aid groups and social enterprises. We hope this will help to inform funders of where there may be gaps in local-level charity capacity, compared to some of the indicators of risk and need.

How to use the data

This project is a first step and we should be clear about what it is not. We have used a selection of factors—from health, age and the economy—but this is not intended to be a comprehensive data set. Nor is it intended to provide an index of the most affected or most vulnerable people and places in England. Therefore, at this stage, with the data we have, we do not think it appropriate to apply relative weightings to different health versus economic factors, to produce a one-size-fits-all risk map.

In the below tables, our data on the number of Covid-19 related deaths in each local authority comes from ONS data from 10 April. We use the ONS data because the data set accounts for deaths that have occurred not just in hospitals, but in care homes, other facilities, and in private accommodation. Figures are not released daily, like the Covid-19 cases data, but rather weekly.

What we want is for charities to look at the data or geographies which relate to their fight against Covid-19, and to think about whether it tells them something new, what they could learn if they had different data, or whether it doesn’t reflect their experience on the ground. Similarly, we want funders to think about the amount of charities in a place, and how the data squares with their own analysis of need and delivery capacity.

The data set and your region

Our data focuses solely on England and for the purposes of this work, we have divided up the nation into the following regions. You can see the national picture here or you can view our updated full data set by downloading the spreadsheet on the right hand side of this page or using the link above. Use the below links to jump to the corresponding regional data:

East MidlandsEast of EnglandLondon
North EastNorth WestSouth East
South West West MidlandsYorkshire & Humber

Get involved

So far, our data on the capacity of the social sector to respond to Covid-19 is limited to the number of local charities in a local authority per 1,000 people, but this is only the start and there are many more useful sources of data that could be added to our data set. We want to include more funder data, plus data on charities, mutual aid groups and social enterprises. We also want to explore demand data from charities, to better understand what they are experiencing on the ground and to set that against the official figures. We can only do this with the support of others, so if you see the potential of this work and want to be involved, please get in touch.

As indicated above, we are aware of similar work going on. For example, work is being done by British Red Cross and others on more comprehensive indexes. Conversations are ongoing about how all of our work can fit together and be most useful to charities and funders.

If you want to use this data, we also want to hear from you about what more you need to be able to use it effectively.

Example findings

These are some of the issues we have identified from looking at this 10 April data. In your organisation, you will bring your own perspective to the data and see things that we haven’t that are more relevant to your cause and location. These examples are intended to show you what can be done by looking at publicly available data through this source and others.

London is the worst hit, but potentially has fewer vulnerable people

As of 10 April, Greater London has the most recorded Covid-19 deaths and the worst ratio of deaths per 1,000 people in England, 0.4. But London also has the lowest high risk health condition mortality rate per 1,000 people, the lowest rate of adult obesity episodes per 1,000 people and the lowest proportion of over 65 years old households. These have been suggested as indicators of vulnerability to the virus, so from what we know, these factors should make it less likely that people living in London will die from the virus if they catch it, compared to other regions if the infection rate reaches the same level in those places as London has experienced.

No clear signs of how demography is relating to mortality in London

We know that age is a key factor in Covid-19 mortality but within London the areas with the highest numbers of deaths—(descending) Ealing, Brent and Harrow—all appear in the top four adult obesity episodes per 1,000 people in the capital. Many of these boroughs are also in the top half of the London table for high risk health condition mortality per 1,000 people but none are in the top five (the top five includes places like Havering and Bexley, which also have a higher proportion of over 65 years old households).

What we can also see, is that several of the top five London boroughs for deaths have indicators which show that they are quite deprived but others, such as Harrow, appear to be among the least deprived in the capital. Of these areas, all of them except Barnet, have fewer than the national average of local charities per 1,000 people. This may make it very difficult for targeted support to get to where it is needed in London.

Some key areas of demographic vulnerability to watch

From our data, we cannot tie the current level of Covid-19 deaths too clearly to any one demographic risk factor, but we can see that the demographic risk factors are unevenly spread across England. There is also increasing evidence that BAME communities are suffering worse Covid-19 related health outcomes than other groups in England. We have not included any data that could help us, or you, analyse this in England. Our ambition is to do this in the next data release, ideally in some detail, should we secure support.

High risk health condition mortality rate

The North East has the worst rate of high risk health condition mortality per 1,000 people, at 4.07 people, followed closely by the North West at 4.05 and the South West at 3.91.

It appears that places rank highly on this measure if they also has a high proportion of over 65 years old households. However, this is not the case in Blackpool, which has the fourth highest high risk condition mortality rate per 1,000 people in England, despite having an average proportion of over 65 years old households. Blackpool also has the joint least number of local charities in England.

Obesity

30 out of 40 local authorities in the East Midlands are above the national average rate of adult obesity and some local authorities in the region have extremely high rates. The national average is 14.6 per 1,000 people. In North West Leicestershire, the rate is 94.9 per 1,000 people. In North Kesteven 80.3 per 1,000 people. In the Derbyshire Dales, 74.5 per 1,000 people.

Age and isolation

The places which have the highest proportion of households that are someone over 65 years old living alone tend to be concentrated in the South and the East. The top five are Rother (20% of households), Tendring (19%), Arun, East Devon and North Norfolk (all 18%). These places also have a large high risk health condition mortality rate, as we might expect.

Across all the regions of England, households which are a single person over 65 years old make up from 10–13% of all households, and if you exclude London, 12-13%. This apparent consistency hides the large variation that exists within the regions. For example, in the East of England: in West Suffolk only 7% of households are a single person over 65 years old.

Tendring and Arun have a slightly below national average number of charities per 1,000 people (1.8) but East Devon and Rother have a number well above the average, with North Norfolk having 4.3 charities per 1,000 people, one of the highest rates in the country. Hopefully, this concentration will help support the highly specific needs that come with the higher proportion of older households in the area.

Deprivation

We have ranked areas by the proportion of their LSOAs which are in the top 10% most deprived nationally, as one indicator of their economic deprivation. Of the top ten, which includes major urban centres like Manchester, Birmingham, Liverpool and Middlesbrough, only three have a rate of Covid-19 deaths above the national average. They are Middlesbrough, Liverpool (both 0.39 deaths per 1,000 people) and Birmingham (0.37 deaths per 1,000 people). In other places, such as Kingston upon Hull, the rate is far below the national average of 0.22, sitting at 0.07 deaths per 1,000 people.

The relative deprivation of some of these places potentially means, in some cases, that a lack of integration with the national economy has so far kept the virus away. What is likely is that even if the health crisis does not deepen in these areas, they will suffer from the on-coming economic crisis.

Targeted support will be needed, and local social infrastructure will need to be built as all of these areas are at the lower end of the scale for local charities per 1,000 people in the country. Both Blackpool and Knowsley are in the top 10 for LSOAs which are in the top 10% most deprived nationally. Plus they are in the bottom 10 for the number of local charities per 1,000 people.

 

The national picture

The data in the below national and regional tables is no longer the most up to date data in relation to Covid-19 deaths and Covid-19 deaths (per 1,000). For our most up to date data set, please download the updated full data set here.

Figures 

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
East Midlands4,804,1491,895,60481218,021119,608232,486340,79610,980486,423
East of England6,201,2142,423,0351,14822,47197,512295,110436,11115,149570,219
London8,908,0813,266,1733,58718,24375,790312,022268,22619,9541,118,391
North East2,657,9091,129,93558510,82624,405152,597185,0046,710339,645
North West7,292,0933,009,5491,76029,555128,562386,650469,11718,954931,060
South East9,133,6253,555,4631,58031,48996,482449,266636,16724,292842,648
South West5,599,7352,264,64162221,89890,611285,392417,37616,455474,062
West Midlands5,900,7572,294,9091,62322,234104,688289,571394,02914,670678,538
Yorkshire & Humber5,479,6152,224,05980120,55381,108281,870373,18112,392594,094
Eng. Total55,977,17822,063,36812,518195,290818,7662,684,9643,520,007139,5566,035,080

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
East Midlands0.173.7524.9012.3%18.0%0.6%25.7%5.9%1.90
East of England0.193.6215.7212.2%18.0%0.6%23.5%3.4%2.20
London0.402.058.519.6%8.2%0.6%34.2%2.3%1.30
North East0.224.079.1813.5%16.4%0.6%30.1%24.6%1.43
North West0.244.0517.6312.8%15.6%0.6%30.9%19.4%1.44
South East0.173.4510.5612.6%17.9%0.7%23.7%2.7%2.13
South West0.113.9116.1812.6%18.4%0.7%20.9%3.8%2.61
West Midlands0.283.7717.7412.6%17.2%0.6%29.6%8.2%1.58
Yorkshire & Humber0.153.7514.8012.7%16.8%0.6%26.7%15.0%1.59
Eng. Total0.223.4914.6312.0%16.0%1.0%27.0%10%1.80

 

 

Region by region

 

East MidlandsEast of EnglandLondon
North EastNorth WestSouth East
South West West MidlandsYorkshire & Humber

 

East Midlands

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Amber Valley126,67852,596285025,3636,71810,09631812,206
Ashfield127,15150,931335153,2216,0828,94625515,080
Bassetlaw116,83947,66784843,2216,1899,34329411,724
Blaby100,42138,686133461,3484,7418,0882259,060
Bolsover79,53032,80193422,6824,4115,9271938,484
Boston69,36627,291103301,1503,7945,8152106,312
Broxtowe113,27246,820225223,2216,0609,17629410,206
Charnwood182,64366,516276094,8507,98012,46233515,175
Chesterfield104,62846,796164881,7886,3188,41623912,378
Corby70,82725,21582201,9242,5813,4142078,773
Daventry84,48431,647132821,9243,5056,1451557,112
Derby257,174102,271869344,45512,43215,52849931,348
Derbyshire Dales71,97730,744143145,3634,6567,2702355,709
East Lindsey140,74160,890108071,6809,53316,94168312,173
East Northamptonshire93,90635,662253511,9243,9516,6851827,938
Erewash115,49048,692264956506,0848,91627313,117
Gedling117,78649,349274433,2216,3369,61425013,165
Harborough92,49934,898123271,0114,3687,5331716,490
High Peak92,22138,946173761,7884,9626,7122349,753
Hinckley and Bosworth112,42345,377184041,0115,6089,16822510,060
Kettering101,26639,701153331,9244,5556,61919710,016
Leicester355,218123,125551,0704,04512,05711,52359641,928
Lincoln99,03939,82553411,6804,7795,13515710,917
Mansfield108,84144,928304673,2215,6797,89024712,295
Melton51,10021,490121851,3482,6924,366814,683
Newark and Sherwood121,56648,773215043,2216,4759,97027111,731
North East Derbyshire101,12543,070295125,3636,0499,8523289,346
North Kesteven115,98545,972164899,3206,10011,1363358,957
North West Leicestershire102,12639,128243689,7004,7067,1432478,802
Northampton225,14688,731436731,9249,11111,64236327,386
Nottingham331,069126,131418478,50513,60612,14061843,423
Oadby and Wigston57,05621,339142461,3483,0314,8021404,864
Rushcliffe117,67145,835164173,2215,8779,6052428,858
Rutland39,69715,00221443802,1423,9251212,843
South Derbyshire104,49338,992213555,3634,0726,6931679,022
South Holland93,98037,264113975755,2729,4003197,509
South Kesteven141,85357,344105851,1507,33311,88234513,170
South Northamptonshire92,51534,717122971,9243,7916,8181936,575
Wellingborough79,47832,05792961,9243,7565,2512029,525
West Lindsey94,86938,38544041,6805,0948,8093348,310
East Midlands Total4,804,1491,895,60481218,021119,608232,486340,79610,980486,423

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Amber Valley0.223.9642.3412.8%19.2%0.6%23.2%3.9%2.01
Ashfield0.264.0525.3311.9%17.6%0.5%29.6%16.2%0.82
Bassetlaw0.074.1427.5713.0%19.6%0.6%24.6%7.1%1.93
Blaby0.133.4513.4312.3%20.9%0.6%23.4%0.0%1.54
Bolsover0.114.3033.7213.4%18.1%0.6%25.9%4.2%1.02
Boston0.144.7616.5813.9%21.3%0.8%23.1%2.8%2.10
Broxtowe0.194.6128.4312.9%19.6%0.6%21.8%0.0%1.44
Charnwood0.153.3326.5512.0%18.7%0.5%22.8%2.0%1.72
Chesterfield0.154.6617.0913.5%18.0%0.5%26.5%8.7%1.30
Corby0.113.1127.1610.2%13.5%0.8%34.8%9.8%0.85
Daventry0.153.3422.7711.1%19.4%0.5%22.5%2.3%3.67
Derby0.333.6317.3212.2%15.2%0.5%30.7%15.9%1.23
Derbyshire Dales0.194.3674.5115.1%23.6%0.8%18.6%2.3%4.87
East Lindsey0.075.7311.9415.7%27.8%1.1%20.0%16.1%3.01
East Northamptonshire0.273.7420.4811.1%18.7%0.5%22.3%0.0%2.36
Erewash0.234.295.6312.5%18.3%0.6%26.9%5.5%1.31
Gedling0.233.7627.3412.8%19.5%0.5%26.7%1.3%1.52
Harborough0.133.5410.9312.5%21.6%0.5%18.6%0.0%3.26
High Peak0.184.0819.3912.7%17.2%0.6%25.0%5.1%2.29
Hinckley and Bosworth0.163.599.0012.4%20.2%0.5%22.2%0.0%1.65
Kettering0.153.2919.0011.5%16.7%0.5%25.2%7.0%1.80
Leicester0.153.0111.399.8%9.4%0.5%34.1%20.3%1.06
Lincoln0.053.4416.9612.0%12.9%0.4%27.4%17.5%1.56
Mansfield0.284.2929.5912.6%17.6%0.5%27.4%14.9%1.42
Melton0.233.6226.3912.5%20.3%0.4%21.8%0.0%3.20
Newark and Sherwood0.174.1526.4913.3%20.4%0.6%24.1%4.3%2.91
North East Derbyshire0.295.0653.0414.0%22.9%0.8%21.7%4.8%1.86
North Kesteven0.144.2280.3613.3%24.2%0.7%19.5%0.0%2.43
North West Leicestershire0.243.6094.9812.0%18.3%0.6%22.5%3.5%1.87
Northampton0.192.998.5410.3%13.1%0.4%30.9%9.0%1.44
Nottingham0.122.5625.6910.8%9.6%0.5%34.4%30.8%1.23
Oadby and Wigston0.254.3123.6314.2%22.5%0.7%22.8%0.0%1.21
Rushcliffe0.143.5427.3712.8%21.0%0.5%19.3%0.0%2.26
Rutland0.053.639.5714.3%26.2%0.8%19.0%0.0%3.88
South Derbyshire0.203.4051.3310.4%17.2%0.4%23.1%0.0%2.04
South Holland0.124.226.1214.1%25.2%0.9%20.2%0.0%2.44
South Kesteven0.074.128.1112.8%20.7%0.6%23.0%1.2%2.65
South Northamptonshire0.133.2120.7910.9%19.6%0.6%18.9%0.0%3.70
Wellingborough0.113.7224.2011.7%16.4%0.6%29.7%6.4%1.85
West Lindsey0.044.2617.7113.3%22.9%0.9%21.6%7.7%2.89
East Midlands Total0.173.7524.9012.3%18.0%0.6%25.7%5.9%1.90

 

East of England

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Babergh91,40137,5221036505,3068,8152977,789
Basildon185,86272,746546724,0538,98111,78143322,306
Bedford171,62363,812245701,3357,61610,42134818,424
Braintree151,56161,043246052,0277,22410,65229415,476
Breckland139,32954,519106961,6017,46513,15141311,842
Brentwood76,55030,646233052,0274,1796,2221996,724
Broadland129,46453,336115971,6017,52713,47039210,319
Broxbourne96,87637,658293353,7564,5846,76424211,712
Cambridge125,75846,714103212,2775,1945,3432388,270
Castle Point90,07036,440234522,0275,3498,7962708,773
Central Bedfordshire283,606104,399567922,33011,72417,70850826,037
Chelmsford177,07969,667385322,0277,99113,10739516,013
Colchester192,52371,6342158908,17512,20341518,351
Dacorum154,28059,938394941,5037,2079,91731715,598
East Cambridgeshire89,36234,61483212,2774,1176,5922355,878
East Hertfordshire148,10556,577314317,5136,3799,59228711,467
East Suffolk248,249104,441441,1973,6308,26113,80050410,272
Epping Forest131,13751,991605032,2736,9899,32036613,389
Fenland101,49140,620134301,1385,8098,7303109,574
Great Yarmouth99,37042,079145001,6016,2448,68929111,949
Harlow86,59434,620282734,0534,2815,01117611,900
Hertsmere104,20539,778693561,5035,0406,69420211,092
Huntingdonshire177,35269,333135671,1387,38912,79439214,490
Ipswich137,53257,298244451,2106,7638,10531916,198
King’s Lynn and West Norfolk151,81162,977317611,6019,05916,37772012,569
Luton214,10974,293705632,0807,1718,61638924,413
Maldon64,42525,817112511,5153,4515,7001794,963
Mid Suffolk102,49340,306167743,6305,2199,3572377,833
North Hertfordshire133,21453,426195017,5136,7289,33728912,388
North Norfolk104,55246,046125431,6018,22613,9906438,099
Norwich141,13760,31914671,6017,6697,26332615,847
Peterborough201,04174,023145991,9458,09310,38927321,996
Rochford86,98133,564203452,2734,6447,8862526,741
South Cambridgeshire157,51959,960103432,2776,89911,63835810,477
South Norfolk138,01752,80995261,6017,10713,17043910,069
Southend-on-Sea182,46374,678588745,42310,25112,15070220,247
St Albans147,37356,140273832,5046,3909,66623211,316
Stevenage87,75434,89842786264,0834,88411911,546
Tendring145,80362,10528944011,54016,79977315,893
Three Rivers93,04535,108183451,2524,4336,2182048,625
Thurrock172,52562,353354631,0406,3798,00230018,372
Uttlesford89,17931,3161530503,6736,1791845,995
Watford96,76736,681272681,2523,6553,97219910,244
Welwyn Hatfield122,74643,613373711,2525,4277,48425110,910
West Suffolk178,88171,178102193,6305,2199,3572377,833
East of Eng. Total6,201,2142,423,0351,14822,47197,512295,110436,11115,149570,219

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Babergh0.113.990.0014.1%23.5%0.8%20.8%0.0%4.04
Basildon0.293.6221.8112.3%16.2%0.6%30.7%10.9%1.03
Bedford0.143.327.7811.9%16.3%0.5%28.9%3.9%2.60
Braintree0.163.9913.3711.8%17.4%0.5%25.4%0.0%2.31
Breckland0.075.0011.4913.7%24.1%0.8%21.7%1.3%3.29
Brentwood0.303.9826.4813.6%20.3%0.6%21.9%0.0%2.19
Broadland0.084.6112.3614.1%25.3%0.7%19.3%0.0%2.68
Broxbourne0.303.4638.7712.2%18.0%0.6%31.1%0.0%1.15
Cambridge0.082.5518.1011.1%11.4%0.5%17.7%0.0%2.62
Castle Point0.265.0222.5014.7%24.1%0.7%24.1%1.8%0.98
Central Bedfordshire0.202.798.2211.2%17.0%0.5%24.9%0.0%2.24
Chelmsford0.213.0011.4411.5%18.8%0.6%23.0%0.0%2.15
Colchester0.113.060.0011.4%17.0%0.6%25.6%1.0%1.98
Dacorum0.253.209.7412.0%16.5%0.5%26.0%0.0%1.98
East Cambridgeshire0.093.5925.4811.9%19.0%0.7%17.0%0.0%2.77
East Hertfordshire0.212.9150.7211.3%17.0%0.5%20.3%0.0%2.88
East Suffolk0.184.8214.627.9%13.2%0.5%9.8%6.9%4.20
Epping Forest0.463.8417.3313.4%17.9%0.7%25.8%0.0%1.75
Fenland0.134.2411.2214.3%21.5%0.8%23.6%7.3%1.70
Great Yarmouth0.145.0316.1114.8%20.6%0.7%28.4%24.6%1.43
Harlow0.323.1546.8112.4%14.5%0.5%34.4%0.0%1.14
Hertsmere0.663.4214.4212.7%16.8%0.5%27.9%1.6%1.61
Huntingdonshire0.073.206.4210.7%18.5%0.6%20.9%0.0%2.49
Ipswich0.173.248.8011.8%14.1%0.6%28.3%14.1%1.73
King’s Lynn and West Norfolk0.205.0110.5414.4%26.0%1.1%20.0%7.9%2.82
Luton0.332.639.719.7%11.6%0.5%32.9%3.3%0.88
Maldon0.173.9023.5213.4%22.1%0.7%19.2%0.0%2.34
Mid Suffolk0.167.5535.4212.9%23.2%0.6%19.4%0.0%4.21
North Hertfordshire0.143.7656.3912.6%17.5%0.5%23.2%0.0%2.63
North Norfolk0.115.1915.3117.9%30.4%1.4%17.6%0.0%4.31
Norwich0.013.3111.3412.7%12.0%0.5%26.3%20.5%2.22
Peterborough0.072.989.6710.9%14.0%0.4%29.7%14.3%1.39
Rochford0.233.9726.1313.8%23.5%0.8%20.1%0.0%1.50
South Cambridgeshire0.062.1814.4511.5%19.4%0.6%17.5%0.0%3.58
South Norfolk0.073.8111.6013.5%24.9%0.8%19.1%0.0%3.76
Southend-on-Sea0.324.7929.7213.7%16.3%0.9%27.1%8.4%1.24
St Albans0.182.6016.9911.4%17.2%0.4%20.2%0.0%2.25
Stevenage0.053.177.1311.7%14.0%0.3%33.1%0.0%0.84
Tendring0.196.470.0018.6%27.0%1.2%25.6%18.0%1.76
Three Rivers0.193.7113.4612.6%17.7%0.6%24.6%0.0%1.73
Thurrock0.202.686.0310.2%12.8%0.5%29.5%4.1%0.92
Uttlesford0.173.420.0011.7%19.7%0.6%19.1%0.0%3.81
Watford0.282.7712.9410.0%10.8%0.5%27.9%0.0%1.14
Welwyn Hatfield0.303.0210.2012.4%17.2%0.6%25.0%0.0%1.50
West Suffolk0.061.2220.297.3%13.1%0.3%11.0%0.0%4.20
East of Eng. Total0.193.6215.7212.0%18.0%1.0%24.0%3.4%2.20

 

 

London

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Barking and Dagenham211,99869,681865112,5907,3475,77140236,524
Barnet392,140135,9162141,0442,29014,40715,5701,01741,943
Bexley247,25892,604838562,27011,99215,21573131,254
Brent330,795110,2862226614,3358,8087,6361,01742,987
Bromley331,096130,8621091,0572,72516,85621,32995937,919
Camden262,22697,534633711,26510,1135,18976926,241
City of London8,7064,3853104552627443347
Croydon385,346145,0101821,0023,07514,10714,79290861,781
Ealing341,982124,0821557594,57511,3289,14079841,796
Enfield333,869119,9161458282,78012,10813,12868254,840
Greenwich286,186101,0451035382,4859,4187,73952940,076
Hackney279,665101,6901033153,6857,4212,94157442,117
Hammersmith and Fulham185,42680,590793011,8107,0583,24849923,765
Haringey270,624101,9551303842,1007,9745,08052341,839
Harrow250,14984,2681705943,1408,98511,63764125,161
Havering257,81097,1991149422,97513,49917,70576330,215
Hillingdon304,824100,2141228722,76510,95312,43554934,942
Hounslow270,78294,902905972,0308,6517,32250931,980
Islington239,14293,556683751,8857,5973,59448332,999
Kensington and Chelsea156,19778,536641731,0558,2404,40249116,465
Kingston upon Thames175,47063,639354241,0906,7627,12541314,338
Lambeth325,917130,0171294633,3759,2084,54253652,106
Lewisham303,536116,0911385332,3559,9946,27269249,613
Merton206,18678,757784461,1707,6957,25347621,510
Newham352,005101,5191484672,2357,0013,95349243,398
Redbridge303,85899,1051196472,4359,99210,72564433,421
Richmond upon Thames196,90479,835504018659,4348,47649815,593
Southwark317,256120,4221283783,6909,0084,58558346,343
Sutton204,52578,174656331,2809,2039,96746122,105
Tower Hamlets317,705101,257923901,8756,0382,59138029,846
Waltham Forest276,70096,8611075041,9858,8797,06961237,149
Wandsworth326,474130,4931014641,71010,3856,09369332,432
Westminster255,324105,772923031,87011,0355,42858725,346
London Total8,908,0813,266,1733,58718,24375,815312,022268,22619,9541,118,391

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Barking and Dagenham0.412.4112.2210.5%8.3%0.6%52.4%3.6%0.61
Barnet0.552.665.8410.6%11.5%0.7%30.9%0.5%1.91
Bexley0.343.469.1812.9%16.4%0.8%33.8%0.0%0.91
Brent0.672.0013.108.0%6.9%0.9%39.0%5.8%0.88
Bromley0.333.198.2312.9%16.3%0.7%29.0%0.5%1.34
Camden0.241.414.8210.4%5.3%0.8%26.9%0.0%2.30
City of London0.341.155.1712.0%6.2%1.0%7.9%0.0%0.60
Croydon0.472.607.989.7%10.2%0.6%42.6%2.3%1.04
Ealing0.452.2213.389.1%7.4%0.6%33.7%2.0%1.05
Enfield0.432.488.3310.1%10.9%0.6%45.7%5.5%0.94
Greenwich0.361.888.689.3%7.7%0.5%39.7%0.7%1.04
Hackney0.371.1313.187.3%2.9%0.6%41.4%11.1%2.19
Hammersmith and Fulham0.431.629.768.8%4.0%0.6%29.5%0.9%1.22
Haringey0.481.427.747.8%5.0%0.5%41.0%9.7%1.14
Harrow0.682.3712.5510.7%13.8%0.8%29.9%0.0%1.39
Havering0.443.6511.5413.9%18.2%0.8%31.1%0.7%0.98
Hillingdon0.402.869.0710.9%12.4%0.5%34.9%0.0%1.04
Hounslow0.332.207.509.1%7.7%0.5%33.7%0.7%0.97
Islington0.281.577.868.1%3.8%0.5%35.3%4.9%2.06
Kensington and Chelsea0.411.116.7210.5%5.6%0.6%21.0%8.7%1.93
Kingston upon Thames0.202.426.1810.6%11.2%0.6%22.5%0.0%1.41
Lambeth0.401.4210.367.1%3.5%0.4%40.1%0.0%1.31
Lewisham0.451.767.788.6%5.4%0.6%42.7%3.0%1.04
Merton0.382.165.659.8%9.2%0.6%27.3%0.0%1.12
Newham0.421.336.356.9%3.9%0.5%42.7%2.4%0.78
Redbridge0.392.138.0110.1%10.8%0.6%33.7%0.0%0.97
Richmond upon Thames0.252.044.3711.8%10.6%0.6%19.5%0.0%1.97
Southwark0.401.1911.637.5%3.8%0.5%38.5%3.0%1.50
Sutton0.323.096.2611.8%12.7%0.6%28.3%0.8%1.14
Tower Hamlets0.291.235.906.0%2.6%0.4%29.5%1.4%1.47
Waltham Forest0.391.827.179.2%7.3%0.6%38.4%2.1%0.88
Wandsworth0.311.425.248.0%4.7%0.5%24.9%0.0%1.03
Westminster0.361.197.3210.4%5.1%0.6%24.0%2.3%2.83
London Total0.402.058.519.6%8.2%0.6%34.2%2.3%1.30

 

 

North East

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
County Durham526,980223,8031322,2143,69530,49338,7761,37162,738
Darlington106,56646,670134496506,1247,75423314,384
Gateshead202,50889,154577991,91512,13814,34053626,451
Hartlepool93,24240,434194131,2205,5446,13926313,962
Middlesbrough140,54557,203555418807,2907,85947622,363
Newcastle upon Tyne300,196117,153589221,98514,70513,82567533,884
North Tyneside205,98591,295278112,74512,64114,49647726,154
Northumberland320,274138,534541,4344,49519,40728,48587433,335
Redcar and Cleveland136,71859,605266198758,79111,31529418,864
South Tyneside150,26567,167287351,0259,97310,26644623,918
Stockton-on-Tees197,21379,159267902,1209,41612,74840625,247
Sunderland277,417119,758901,0992,80016,07519,00165938,345
North East Total2,657,9091,129,93558510,82624,405152,597185,0046,710339,645

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
County Durham0.254.207.0113.6%17.3%0.6%28.0%12.0%1.68
Darlington0.124.216.1013.1%16.6%0.5%30.8%18.5%1.20
Gateshead0.283.959.4613.6%16.1%0.6%29.7%16.7%1.30
Hartlepool0.204.4313.0813.7%15.2%0.7%34.5%36.2%1.28
Middlesbrough0.393.856.2612.7%13.7%0.8%39.1%48.8%1.07
Newcastle upon Tyne0.193.076.6112.6%11.8%0.6%28.9%25.7%1.48
North Tyneside0.133.9413.3313.8%15.9%0.5%28.6%9.2%1.27
Northumberland0.174.4814.0314.0%20.6%0.6%24.1%11.7%2.47
Redcar and Cleveland0.194.536.4014.7%19.0%0.5%31.6%23.9%1.19
South Tyneside0.194.896.8214.8%15.3%0.7%35.6%24.5%0.86
Stockton-on-Tees0.134.0110.7511.9%16.1%0.5%31.9%20.8%0.93
Sunderland0.323.9610.0913.4%15.9%0.6%32.0%22.7%0.95
North East Total0.224.079.1813.5%16.4%0.6%30.1%24.6%1.43

 

 

North West

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Allerdale97,52742,345244111,0486,1868,6683649,903
Barrow-in-Furness67,13731,224272981,0484,5315,3251578,680
Blackburn with Darwen148,94257,353174993,3956,2297,01431019,151
Blackpool139,30564,367178702,4259,6509,83658721,231
Bolton285,372116,371581,1252,17014,47316,98358336,180
Burnley88,52737,550193759,0934,7495,52018311,949
Bury190,10878,113486972,0159,65811,99841623,537
Carlisle108,38748,342294791,0486,7368,23231111,914
Cheshire East380,790159,441911,6865,60521,40932,40984336,386
Cheshire West and Chester340,502141,442681,3765,08518,65226,90981735,377
Chorley116,82144,919174764,5465,3207,71328611,341
Copeland68,42430,536183291,0484,0235,6763377,118
Eden52,88123,043141721,0483,3225,2692054,071
Fylde79,77034,885144881,5155,8938,1382827,962
Halton128,43253,312235191,8156,1927,08628620,069
Hyndburn80,81534,3411138604,2435,32019711,197
Knowsley149,57161,323236492,1357,9328,02452928,861
Lancaster144,24657,822246364,5468,22510,77844614,479
Liverpool494,814206,5151951,7765,99024,61020,3051,68783,119
Manchester547,627204,969961,3337,05518,89112,5891,08877,680
Oldham235,62389,703678672,79011,46612,22233731,098
Pendle91,40537,348183771,5154,7625,83616910,105
Preston141,81857,567245181,5156,5907,18628716,718
Ribble Valley60,05724,045623603,3965,310975,226
Rochdale220,00187,552667862,67010,77311,34236929,801
Rossendale70,89529,05852852,2733,3754,1681348,169
Salford254,408103,5561308816,21512,56911,76257136,049
Sefton275,396117,930821,3433,10018,41422,8421,21537,956
South Lakeland104,53246,552624631,0487,60011,6054367,657
South Ribble110,52746,102154161,5155,7228,78524412,217
St. Helens180,04975,736348802,4309,94713,16745625,086
Stockport291,775121,979881,1126,22016,87821,49267834,895
Tameside225,19794,953671,1442,39012,13812,91644531,172
Trafford236,37094,484387333,22512,08114,84056026,942
Warrington209,54785,140378261,9959,86214,15535223,114
West Lancashire113,94945,381275182,2735,8439,13537313,465
Wigan326,088136,386471,4338,91015,92722,12064341,456
Wirral323,235140,5831041,47711,30020,62123,9201,16748,850
Wyre111,22347,281106804,5467,76212,52250710,879
North West Total7,292,0933,009,5491,76029,555128,562386,650469,11718,954931,060

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Allerdale0.254.2110.7514.6%20.5%0.9%23.4%11.7%3.59
Barrow-in-Furness0.404.4415.6114.5%17.1%0.5%27.8%24.5%1.51
Blackburn with Darwen0.113.3522.7910.9%12.2%0.5%33.4%36.3%1.24
Blackpool0.126.2517.4115.0%15.3%0.9%33.0%41.5%0.64
Bolton0.203.947.6012.4%14.6%0.5%31.1%23.7%0.99
Burnley0.214.24102.7112.6%14.7%0.5%31.8%38.3%0.99
Bury0.253.6710.6012.4%15.4%0.5%30.1%10.0%1.36
Carlisle0.274.429.6713.9%17.0%0.6%24.6%5.9%2.31
Cheshire East0.244.4314.7213.4%20.3%0.5%22.8%1.7%1.92
Cheshire West and Chester0.204.0414.9313.2%19.0%0.6%25.0%7.6%2.14
Chorley0.154.0738.9211.8%17.2%0.6%25.2%4.6%1.49
Copeland0.264.8115.3213.2%18.6%1.1%23.3%6.1%2.46
Eden0.263.2519.8214.4%22.9%0.9%17.7%0.0%6.16
Fylde0.186.1219.0016.9%23.3%0.8%22.8%3.9%1.80
Halton0.184.0414.1311.6%13.3%0.5%37.6%31.7%0.96
Hyndburn0.144.780.0012.4%15.5%0.6%32.6%26.9%1.18
Knowsley0.154.3414.2712.9%13.1%0.9%47.1%46.9%0.78
Lancaster0.174.4131.5214.2%18.6%0.8%25.0%14.6%2.19
Liverpool0.393.5912.1111.9%9.8%0.8%40.2%48.7%1.20
Manchester0.182.4312.889.2%6.1%0.5%37.9%43.3%0.97
Oldham0.283.6811.8412.8%13.6%0.4%34.7%30.5%0.86
Pendle0.204.1216.5812.8%15.6%0.5%27.1%31.6%1.08
Preston0.173.6510.6911.4%12.5%0.5%29.0%18.6%1.73
Ribble Valley0.103.930.0014.1%22.1%0.4%21.7%0.0%2.72
Rochdale0.303.5712.1412.3%13.0%0.4%34.0%29.9%0.99
Rossendale0.074.0232.0611.6%14.3%0.5%28.1%14.0%1.58
Salford0.513.4624.4312.1%11.4%0.6%34.8%30.0%1.17
Sefton0.304.8811.2615.6%19.4%1.0%32.2%20.1%1.31
South Lakeland0.594.4310.0316.3%24.9%0.9%16.4%0.0%5.44
South Ribble0.143.7613.7112.4%19.1%0.5%26.5%4.3%1.54
St. Helens0.194.8913.5013.1%17.4%0.6%33.1%24.4%1.00
Stockport0.303.8121.3213.8%17.6%0.6%28.6%9.0%1.19
Tameside0.305.0810.6112.8%13.6%0.5%32.8%20.6%0.91
Trafford0.163.1013.6412.8%15.7%0.6%28.5%5.1%1.27
Warrington0.183.949.5211.6%16.6%0.4%27.1%7.9%1.32
West Lancashire0.244.5519.9512.9%20.1%0.8%29.7%8.2%1.57
Wigan0.144.3927.3211.7%16.2%0.5%30.4%16.5%0.79
Wirral0.324.5734.9614.7%17.0%0.8%34.7%25.2%1.44
Wyre0.096.1140.8816.4%26.5%1.1%23.0%14.5%1.76
North West Total0.244.0517.6312.8%15.6%0.6%30.9%19.4%1.44

 

 

South East

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Adur63,86926,95732581,5244,4615,6572896,564
Arun159,82766,706119061,52412,23017,66283114,027
Ashford129,28147,787144401,2885,6548,97238513,066
Aylesbury Vale199,44869,406245104,5906,71810,09631812,206
Basingstoke and Deane175,72969,315335691,3266,89010,98827716,345
Bracknell Forest121,67645,878172617654,4485,98819711,578
Brighton and Hove290,395121,540337772,43514,46811,71478329,836
Canterbury164,55360,771175991,2888,85512,13649914,943
Cherwell149,16156,728264401,0735,9679,86132613,323
Chichester120,75049,848195431,5248,61212,5185349,431
Chiltern95,92736,946403101,5304,9768,5902296,892
Crawley112,44842,727192871,5244,4685,23413212,844
Dartford109,70940,081223261,2884,1165,89120411,798
Dover116,96948,310184961,2887,0679,44638912,081
East Hampshire120,68147,258144851,3266,08710,2284169,682
Eastbourne103,16045,012176171,4317,7318,97856311,423
Eastleigh131,81952,177134431,3266,1909,51823312,065
Elmbridge136,62652,922334396816,7439,12227810,277
Epsom and Ewell79,92829,784272216813,7465,4442306,550
Fareham116,33946,579374731,3266,17811,1083249,601
Folkestone and Hythe112,57847,379134891,2887,1169,43940511,882
Gosport85,28335,430213631,3264,5726,03219210,706
Gravesham106,38540,431223251,2884,9186,76429212,114
Guildford147,88953,973153846816,1609,5083219,733
Hart96,29335,510152681,3263,7157,3072126,137
Hastings92,85541,15934531,4315,4045,42231212,523
Havant125,81351,311284771,3267,47011,67744614,551
Horsham142,21754,923224761,5247,45611,81439810,059
Isle of Wight141,53861,08587611,73010,05513,89464415,553
Lewes102,74442,181194131,4316,8549,78546210,013
Maidstone169,95563,447235951,2887,29911,97740515,958
Medway277,855106,209538564,31511,86814,87656132,837
Mid Sussex149,71657,409335181,5247,42111,12541711,361
Milton Keynes268,60798,584735883,6458,60210,86333730,648
Mole Valley87,25335,828333296815,2527,9892726,486
New Forest179,75376,839218921,32612,42320,98383015,894
Oxford154,32755,375203155366,0495,59933214,882
Portsmouth215,13385,473357052,39010,3349,76763425,994
Reading163,20362,869293655705,9546,57632017,675
Reigate and Banstead147,75755,423635516816,7239,34627711,783
Rother95,65640,87776021,4318,08411,3254228,303
Runnymede88,00032,714202496814,3455,4751776,610
Rushmoor95,14236,344112521,3263,4104,3661849,120
Sevenoaks120,29347,020253931,2886,3869,7553249,988
Slough149,11250,766383612,9604,0133,62419718,302
South Bucks70,04326,514222381,5303,7085,6421715,176
South Oxfordshire140,50454,104204771,0736,57011,39234410,424
Southampton252,79698,254377295,20011,28311,29659426,387
Spelthorne99,33439,512243706815,0317,0753109,499
Surrey Heath88,87433,54693206813,6486,7321646,285
Swale148,51955,585275421,2886,7979,86532116,911
Tandridge87,49633,342203016814,3766,5363066,852
Test Valley125,16947,626114271,3265,7029,8222699,962
Thanet141,81959,513207551,2889,64911,30263918,250
Tonbridge and Malling130,50848,140134301,2885,6359,55433511,902
Tunbridge Wells118,05447,17484031,2885,8188,0722439,953
Vale of White Horse133,73249,407454481,0735,94710,2533189,594
Waverley125,61049,280194486817,01810,6273018,713
Wealden160,17562,676216871,4319,56215,85962112,796
West Berkshire158,52762,340334096706,82010,60434713,289
West Oxfordshire109,80043,241244121,0735,3198,8452528,381
Winchester124,29546,865184481,3266,2979,9243377,813
Windsor and Maidenhead150,90658,349384641,9556,92610,11131411,996
Woking101,16739,467102916814,5016,2292377,574
Wokingham167,97960,332354164906,16411,34025311,207
Worthing110,02547,04475971,5247,4608,52548010,833
Wycombe174,64167,861324971,5307,54712,12332615,207
South East Total9,133,6253,555,4631,58031,48996,482449,266636,16724,292842,648

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Adur0.054.0423.8516.5%21.0%1.1%24.3%0.0%1.27
Arun0.075.679.5318.3%26.5%1.2%21.0%4.3%1.69
Ashford0.113.409.9711.8%18.8%0.8%27.3%1.3%2.62
Aylesbury Vale0.122.5623.019.7%14.5%0.5%17.6%0.0%3.12
Basingstoke and Deane0.193.247.549.9%15.9%0.4%23.6%0.0%2.25
Bracknell Forest0.142.156.299.7%13.1%0.4%25.2%0.0%1.40
Brighton and Hove0.112.688.3911.9%9.6%0.6%24.5%9.1%1.61
Canterbury0.103.647.8314.6%20.0%0.8%24.6%2.2%2.10
Cherwell0.172.957.1910.5%17.4%0.6%23.5%0.0%2.32
Chichester0.164.5012.6217.3%25.1%1.1%18.9%0.0%3.58
Chiltern0.423.2315.9513.5%23.3%0.6%18.7%0.0%3.47
Crawley0.172.5513.5510.5%12.2%0.3%30.1%1.5%0.85
Dartford0.202.9711.7410.3%14.7%0.5%29.4%1.7%1.11
Dover0.154.2411.0114.6%19.6%0.8%25.0%7.5%2.52
East Hampshire0.124.0210.9812.9%21.6%0.9%20.5%0.0%3.10
Eastbourne0.165.9813.8717.2%19.9%1.3%25.4%6.6%1.39
Eastleigh0.103.3610.0611.9%18.2%0.4%23.1%0.0%1.85
Elmbridge0.243.214.9812.7%17.2%0.5%19.4%0.0%1.80
Epsom and Ewell0.342.768.5212.6%18.3%0.8%22.0%0.0%1.45
Fareham0.324.0711.3913.3%23.8%0.7%20.6%0.0%1.39
Folkestone and Hythe0.124.3411.4415.0%19.9%0.9%25.1%6.0%2.01
Gosport0.254.2615.5412.9%17.0%0.5%30.2%1.9%1.06
Gravesham0.213.0512.1112.2%16.7%0.7%30.0%3.1%1.38
Guildford0.102.604.6011.4%17.6%0.6%18.0%0.0%2.50
Hart0.162.7813.7710.5%20.6%0.6%17.3%0.0%2.30
Hastings0.034.8815.4113.1%13.2%0.8%30.4%30.2%1.80
Havant0.223.7910.5414.6%22.8%0.9%28.4%7.7%1.13
Horsham0.153.3510.7113.6%21.5%0.7%18.3%0.0%2.54
Isle of Wight0.065.3812.2216.5%22.7%1.1%25.5%3.4%2.43
Lewes0.184.0213.9316.2%23.2%1.1%23.7%0.0%2.67
Maidstone0.143.507.5811.5%18.9%0.6%25.2%2.1%2.13
Medway0.193.0815.5311.2%14.0%0.5%30.9%8.6%1.14
Mid Sussex0.223.4610.1812.9%19.4%0.7%19.8%0.0%2.20
Milton Keynes0.272.1913.578.7%11.0%0.3%31.1%5.3%1.66
Mole Valley0.383.777.8014.7%22.3%0.8%18.1%0.0%3.65
New Forest0.124.967.3716.2%27.3%1.1%20.7%0.0%2.45
Oxford0.132.043.4710.9%10.1%0.6%26.9%1.2%2.57
Portsmouth0.163.2811.1112.1%11.4%0.7%30.4%12.0%1.01
Reading0.182.243.499.5%10.5%0.5%28.1%5.2%1.61
Reigate and Banstead0.433.734.6112.1%16.9%0.5%21.3%0.0%1.97
Rother0.076.2914.9619.8%27.7%1.0%20.3%3.5%2.91
Runnymede0.232.837.7413.3%16.7%0.5%20.2%0.0%1.80
Rushmoor0.122.6513.939.4%12.0%0.5%25.1%0.0%1.36
Sevenoaks0.213.2710.7113.6%20.7%0.7%21.2%0.0%2.96
Slough0.252.4219.857.9%7.1%0.4%36.1%0.0%0.69
South Bucks0.313.4021.8414.0%21.3%0.6%19.5%0.0%2.48
South Oxfordshire0.143.397.6312.1%21.1%0.6%19.3%0.0%3.66
Southampton0.152.8820.5711.5%11.5%0.6%26.9%12.8%1.09
Spelthorne0.243.726.8512.7%17.9%0.8%24.0%0.0%1.25
Surrey Heath0.103.607.6610.9%20.1%0.5%18.7%0.0%1.93
Swale0.183.658.6712.2%17.7%0.6%30.4%18.8%1.76
Tandridge0.233.447.7813.1%19.6%0.9%20.6%0.0%2.74
Test Valley0.093.4110.5912.0%20.6%0.6%20.9%0.0%2.71
Thanet0.145.329.0816.2%19.0%1.1%30.7%21.4%1.41
Tonbridge and Malling0.103.299.8711.7%19.8%0.7%24.7%0.0%2.16
Tunbridge Wells0.073.4110.9112.3%17.1%0.5%21.1%0.0%2.96
Vale of White Horse0.343.358.0212.0%20.8%0.6%19.4%0.0%3.74
Waverley0.153.575.4214.2%21.6%0.6%17.7%0.0%2.98
Wealden0.134.298.9315.3%25.3%1.0%20.4%0.0%2.87
West Berkshire0.212.584.2310.9%17.0%0.6%21.3%0.0%2.90
West Oxfordshire0.223.759.7712.3%20.5%0.6%19.4%0.0%3.80
Winchester0.143.6010.6613.4%21.2%0.7%16.7%0.0%3.70
Windsor and Maidenhead0.253.0712.9611.9%17.3%0.5%20.6%0.0%2.33
Woking0.102.886.7311.4%15.8%0.6%19.2%0.0%1.73
Wokingham0.212.482.9210.2%18.8%0.4%18.6%0.0%2.07
Worthing0.065.4313.8515.9%18.1%1.0%23.0%0.0%1.28
Wycombe0.182.858.7611.1%17.9%0.5%22.4%0.0%2.59
South East Total0.173.4510.5612.6%17.9%0.7%23.7%2.7%2.13

 

 

South West

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Bath and North East Somerset192,10673,515305691,9409,99213,92353315,865
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole395,784167,379311,7356,14011,16412,20778417,623
Bristol, City of463,405182,747541,2258,46020,27220,2981,19954,860
Cheltenham117,09050,929284651,7156,5458,13723710,371
Cornwall565,968230,389582,51713,21034,13749,8862,21251,416
Cotswold89,02236,236133361,7125,6088,6022595,969
Dorset376,484158,738411,8785,47518,23432,1841,02719,613
East Devon144,31759,07176791,62610,82817,91265710,913
Exeter130,42849,242134258136,4687,29730211,895
Forest of Dean86,54334,167153838564,7007,5963166,878
Gloucester129,28550,363314575,1355,6857,58423113,477
Isles of Scilly2,24298905251502142385
Mendip114,88146,15764106476,3549,37933810,701
Mid Devon81,69532,75842851,6264,4747,2742956,658
North Devon96,11040,00154421,6265,9209,3184249,113
North Somerset213,91988,227179211,58012,52319,45664719,699
Plymouth263,100109,307151,0132,90513,40317,25491029,479
Sedgemoor122,79148,80184721,5806,95410,52142010,970
Somerset West and Taunton153,86662,53076787,0753,0414,5632352,738
South Gloucestershire282,644107,538498135,14512,30121,03764225,943
South Hams86,22136,85843491,6265,9738,9542996,984
South Somerset167,86169,50176932,35810,26316,28052614,093
Stroud119,01947,794184828566,48810,0953049,216
Swindon221,99688,360307142,8059,03912,60740421,478
Teignbridge132,84454,003116358138,38112,86654011,261
Tewkesbury92,59935,126153121,7124,7737,7522146,735
Torbay135,78059,010157372,4859,67912,80670015,471
Torridge68,14327,98623288134,1276,6962445,504
West Devon55,52822,72542461,6263,3085,5452244,138
Wiltshire498,064194,194841,6946,22524,60839,1331,30944,916
South West Total5,599,7352,264,64162221,89890,611285,392417,37616,455474,062

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Bath and North East Somerset0.162.9610.1013.6%18.9%0.7%21.6%1.7%2.43
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole0.084.3815.516.7%7.3%0.5%10.5%3.9%1.26
Bristol, City of0.122.6418.2611.1%11.1%0.7%30.0%15.6%1.72
Cheltenham0.243.9714.6512.9%16.0%0.5%20.4%2.7%2.10
Cornwall0.104.4523.3414.8%21.7%1.0%22.3%5.2%2.83
Cotswold0.153.7719.2315.5%23.7%0.7%16.5%0.0%5.51
Dorset0.114.9914.5411.5%20.3%0.6%12.4%2.7%4.90
East Devon0.054.7011.2718.3%30.3%1.1%18.5%0.0%3.52
Exeter0.103.266.2313.1%14.8%0.6%24.2%0.0%2.31
Forest of Dean0.174.439.8913.8%22.2%0.9%20.1%2.0%3.43
Gloucester0.243.5339.7211.3%15.1%0.5%26.8%11.5%1.60
Isles of Scilly0.002.2311.1515.2%21.6%2.3%8.6%0.0%6.64
Mendip0.053.575.6313.8%20.3%0.7%23.2%1.5%3.49
Mid Devon0.053.4919.9113.7%22.2%0.9%20.3%0.0%4.59
North Devon0.054.6016.9214.8%23.3%1.1%22.8%5.2%3.19
North Somerset0.084.317.3914.2%22.1%0.7%22.3%5.9%2.00
Plymouth0.063.8511.0412.3%15.8%0.8%27.0%17.4%1.44
Sedgemoor0.073.8412.8714.2%21.6%0.9%22.5%5.7%2.67
Somerset West and Taunton0.054.4145.984.9%7.3%0.4%4.4%3.4%2.90
South Gloucestershire0.172.8818.2011.4%19.6%0.6%24.1%0.0%1.77
South Hams0.054.0518.8616.2%24.3%0.8%18.9%0.0%4.65
South Somerset0.044.1314.0514.8%23.4%0.8%20.3%1.0%3.28
Stroud0.154.057.1913.6%21.1%0.6%19.3%0.0%4.07
Swindon0.143.2212.6410.2%14.3%0.5%24.3%9.1%1.33
Teignbridge0.084.786.1215.5%23.8%1.0%20.9%0.0%3.15
Tewkesbury0.163.3718.4813.6%22.1%0.6%19.2%0.0%2.57
Torbay0.115.4318.3016.4%21.7%1.2%26.2%15.7%1.60
Torridge0.034.8111.9314.7%23.9%0.9%19.7%0.0%3.66
West Devon0.074.4329.2914.6%24.4%1.0%18.2%0.0%4.12
Wiltshire0.173.4012.5012.7%20.2%0.7%23.1%0.4%3.18
South West Total0.113.9116.1812.6%18.4%0.7%20.9%3.8%2.61

 

 

West Midlands

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Birmingham1,141,374410,7364283,27614,26547,58644,6182,543165,329
Bromsgrove98,66238,290324562,0485,1539,0041958,213
Cannock Chase100,10940,664284013,6054,6366,70620310,402
Coventry366,785128,592981,0556,51515,35317,94272745,780
Dudley320,626129,8671151,3866,68517,11226,03676535,623
East Staffordshire118,57447,251354516015,8628,32323811,886
Herefordshire, County of192,10778,319189141,78011,20917,62373516,959
Lichfield103,96541,224344751,2025,0329,7442908,658
Malvern Hills78,11332,212124062,0485,0068,2933476,451
Newcastle-under-Lyme129,49052,574255663,6057,1159,80134312,750
North Warwickshire64,85025,812152962,8243,1204,9751506,176
Nuneaton and Bedworth128,90252,711405362,8246,4329,16531214,880
Redditch84,98934,722152782,0483,5345,0481149,956
Rugby107,19441,875143761,4124,9797,87428410,075
Sandwell327,378121,4981151,2413,90515,57616,80786044,038
Shropshire320,274129,674391,3835,19518,07728,5721,13327,843
Solihull214,90986,056697702,50511,92417,60453924,198
South Staffordshire112,12644,458345121,2025,93210,6542709,188
Stafford135,88055,703205683,6057,12311,77929611,887
Staffordshire Moorlands98,39741,772164141,2025,6379,4792658,704
Stoke-on-Trent255,833107,575271,1335,11013,32315,33262633,794
Stratford-on-Avon127,58051,928265782,8247,48212,27442210,062
Tamworth76,67831,617192233,6053,4344,7861119,416
Telford and Wrekin177,79966,608185623,3857,11310,07136620,425
Walsall283,378107,8221141,0185,28513,84519,19265933,805
Warwick142,48458,679254652,8247,19610,00632512,625
Wolverhampton262,008102,1771251,2136,44013,16615,01370737,716
Worcester101,89142,042113462,0484,8766,06119411,058
Wychavon127,34049,466244532,0486,76412,0913239,888
Wyre Forest101,06242,985324832,0485,9749,15632810,753
West Mids. Total5,900,7572,294,9091,62322,234104,688289,571394,02914,670678,538

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Birmingham0.372.8712.5011.6%10.9%0.6%40.3%41.3%1.03
Bromsgrove0.324.6220.7513.5%23.5%0.5%21.4%0.0%1.76
Cannock Chase0.284.0136.0111.4%16.5%0.5%25.6%3.3%1.01
Coventry0.272.8817.7611.9%14.0%0.6%35.6%14.4%0.95
Dudley0.364.3220.8513.2%20.0%0.6%27.4%11.0%1.24
East Staffordshire0.303.805.0712.4%17.6%0.5%25.2%4.2%1.98
Herefordshire, County of0.094.769.2714.3%22.5%0.9%21.7%0.9%3.72
Lichfield0.334.5711.5612.2%23.6%0.7%21.0%0.0%2.14
Malvern Hills0.155.2026.2115.5%25.7%1.1%20.0%2.2%3.82
Newcastle-under-Lyme0.194.3727.8413.5%18.6%0.7%24.3%2.5%1.23
North Warwickshire0.234.5643.5412.1%19.3%0.6%23.9%2.6%1.97
Nuneaton and Bedworth0.314.1621.9112.2%17.4%0.6%28.2%6.2%0.85
Redditch0.183.2724.0910.2%14.5%0.3%28.7%9.1%0.99
Rugby0.133.5113.1711.9%18.8%0.7%24.1%0.0%1.92
Sandwell0.353.7911.9312.8%13.8%0.7%36.2%19.9%0.74
Shropshire0.124.3216.2213.9%22.0%0.9%21.5%1.0%3.26
Solihull0.323.5811.6613.9%20.5%0.6%28.1%11.9%1.47
South Staffordshire0.304.5710.7213.3%24.0%0.6%20.7%0.0%1.81
Stafford0.154.1826.5312.8%21.1%0.5%21.3%0.0%2.57
Staffordshire Moorlands0.164.2112.2113.5%22.7%0.6%20.8%0.0%2.30
Stoke-on-Trent0.114.4319.9712.4%14.3%0.6%31.4%32.1%0.78
Stratford-on-Avon0.204.5322.1314.4%23.6%0.8%19.4%0.0%3.38
Tamworth0.252.9147.0110.9%15.1%0.4%29.8%7.8%1.07
Telford and Wrekin0.103.1619.0410.7%15.1%0.5%30.7%16.7%1.36
Walsall0.403.5918.6512.8%17.8%0.6%31.4%26.4%0.81
Warwick0.183.2619.8212.3%17.1%0.6%21.5%0.0%2.72
Wolverhampton0.484.6324.5812.9%14.7%0.7%36.9%20.9%0.90
Worcester0.113.4020.1011.6%14.4%0.5%26.3%12.7%1.83
Wychavon0.193.5616.0813.7%24.4%0.7%20.0%0.0%3.15
Wyre Forest0.324.7820.2613.9%21.3%0.8%25.0%6.2%2.09
West Mids. Total0.283.7717.7412.6%17.2%0.6%29.6%8.2%1.58

 

 

Yorkshire & Humber

Figures

Local AuthorityPopulation
(all ages)
Households (all types)Covid -19 deathsHigh risk conditions mortalityAdult obesity episodesOne person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent households
Barnsley245,199100,734529941,63013,11817,35151929,023
Bradford537,173199,296791,9129,98022,70526,0091,07159,441
Calderdale210,08288,621337792,81011,21013,10838323,960
Craven56,83224,583182381,7083,9315,7411714,890
Doncaster310,542126,487321,2824,77516,17921,96684935,851
East Riding of Yorkshire339,614143,032321,4824,26019,54034,1151,03329,242
Hambleton91,13438,117183301,2815,5819,2812806,937
Harrogate160,53367,169286674,7359,26113,87650013,838
Kingston upon Hull, City of260,645112,596181,0252,41513,07513,20659637,418
Kirklees438,727173,525701,5526,66020,41226,65471447,091
Leeds789,194320,5961212,6136,81038,32644,6981,59790,626
North East Lincolnshire159,82169,707136351,6809,19012,18446521,699
North Lincolnshire172,00570,68466981,1508,94613,53442617,365
Richmondshire53,24420,20771981,7082,5054,1481554,235
Rotherham264,671108,293501,0933,91014,28619,79353230,331
Ryedale54,92022,52461951,4203,5575,4622654,090
Scarborough108,73649,435135454,7358,16311,09137811,530
Selby89,10634,55973601,4203,9136,4481586,880
Sheffield582,506229,928911,9745,29528,96435,9981,16462,124
Wakefield345,038140,414831,2927,60018,20523,76865739,473
York209,89383,552246895,12510,80314,75047918,050
York & Humber Total5,479,6152,224,05980120,55381,108281,870373,18112,392594,094

 

Proportions

Local AuthorityCovid-19 deaths (per 1,000)High risk conditions mortality (per 1,000)Adult obesity episodes (per 1,000)One person household: 65 YO and overOne family only 65 YO and overOther household types: 65 YO and overLone parent householdsIMD – Proportion of LSOAs in bottom 10% nationallyCharity Density (per 1,000) 
Barnsley0.214.056.6513.0%17.2%0.5%28.8%21.8%1.01
Bradford0.153.5618.5811.4%13.1%0.5%29.8%33.6%1.30
Calderdale0.163.7113.3812.6%14.8%0.4%27.0%15.6%1.60
Craven0.324.1930.0616.0%23.4%0.7%19.9%0.0%4.89
Doncaster0.104.1315.3812.8%17.4%0.7%28.3%23.7%1.09
East Riding of Yorkshire0.094.3612.5413.7%23.9%0.7%20.4%6.2%2.22
Hambleton0.203.6214.0614.6%24.3%0.7%18.2%0.0%4.42
Harrogate0.174.1529.5013.8%20.7%0.7%20.6%1.0%3.37
Kingston upon Hull, City of0.073.939.2711.6%11.7%0.5%33.2%45.2%1.13
Kirklees0.163.5415.1811.8%15.4%0.4%27.1%12.0%1.36
Leeds0.153.318.6312.0%13.9%0.5%28.3%23.7%1.17
North East Lincolnshire0.083.9710.5113.2%17.5%0.7%31.1%30.2%0.96
North Lincolnshire0.034.066.6912.7%19.1%0.6%24.6%10.9%1.62
Richmondshire0.133.7232.0812.4%20.5%0.8%21.0%0.0%4.21
Rotherham0.194.1314.7713.2%18.3%0.5%28.0%21.6%0.97
Ryedale0.113.5525.8615.8%24.2%1.2%18.2%0.0%4.86
Scarborough0.125.0143.5516.5%22.4%0.8%23.3%12.7%2.74
Selby0.084.0415.9411.3%18.7%0.5%19.9%2.0%2.38
Sheffield0.163.399.0912.6%15.7%0.5%27.0%23.8%1.28
Wakefield0.243.7422.0313.0%16.9%0.5%28.1%15.8%0.90
York0.113.2824.4212.9%17.7%0.6%21.6%0.8%2.55
York & Humber Total0.153.7514.8012.7%16.8%0.6%26.7%15.0%1.59

Footer